Western Australia Unusual Bird Sightings (WABN 159)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 159 (September 2016). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.


Please note: Although due care is taken to assess records for veracity before publication on this page, it is recommended that those wishing to cite records refer to the relevant edition of WA Bird Notes (WABN) or contact the records officer before citing.

Jump to:

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory)

South-West

Arid Zone

Kimberley

External Territories


REQUEST FOR INFORMATION
PhD student Reece Pedler (from SA) is satellite tracking Banded Stilt and has recently banded nearly 950 stilt chicks with blue leg flags at a breeding colony on Lake Torrens SA. Reece would be most appreciative of any information regarding large flocks of stilts in WA and also any sightings of leg flagged birds.
He can be contacted on: reece.pedler@deakin.edu.au or 0400 038 452

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

30/04/2016 Martin Cake Roseate Tern (2; 1 adult, 1 juvenile) Woodman Point (Munster)
30/04/2016 Andrew Sherwin White-winged Black Tern (2) Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
26/04/2016 Martin Cake Black-browed Albatross (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
26/04/2016 Plaxy Barratt Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)
26/04/2016 Dan Mantle Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Arctic Jaeger (15)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
24/04/2016 Andrew Sherwin Whiskered Tern (5) Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
23/04/2016 Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle House Crow (1) Kailis Fish Cafe (Fremantle)
23/04/2016 Mark Newman Black Kite (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
22/04/2016 John & Marcus Graff House Crow (1) Kailis Fish Cafe & Bathers Beach (Fremantle)
21/04/2016 Ken Glasson Eastern Cattle Egret (8) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
17/04/2016 Sue Abbotts House Crow (1) Kailis Fish Cafe (Fremantle)
13/04/2016 Louis Purdy House Crow (1) Little High St (Fremantle)
10/04/2016 Geoff Groom Black-tailed Godwit (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
08/04/2016 Craig Lester Whiskered Tern (18) Nairns (Coodanup)
06/04/2016 Nick Brown Peregrine Falcon (1) Civic Blvd (Rockingham)
05/04/2016 Craig Lester Brown Quail (1)
Long-toed Stint (3)
Lake Walyungup (Baldivis)
05/04/2016 Ken Glasson Elegant Parrot (2) Gosnells Rd East (Orange Grove)

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

22/04/2016 Greg Harewood EURASIAN CURLEW (1) Point Douro, Leschenault Estuary (Harvey)
17/04/2016 Dan Mantle et al. Wandering Albatross (5)
AMSTERDAM ALBATROSS (1)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (130)
Black-browed Albatross (40)
Campbell Albatross (3)
Shy Albatross (20)
White-chinned Petrel (3)
Great-winged Petrel (130)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (1200)
Sooty Shearwater (2)
Short-tailed Shearwater (1)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (70)
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (1)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (10)
Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
17/04/2016 Jordan Webber Malleefowl (1) Remlap Station (Mount Marshall)
16/04/2016 Jordan Webber Pacific [Fork-tailed] Swift (1)
Zebra Finch (4)
Elachbutting Hill (Westonia)
16/04/2016 Jordan Webber Ground Cuckoo-shrike (3-5) Grosser Road, Elachbutting (Westonia)
15/04/2016 Dan Mantle et al. Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (12)
Black-browed Albatross (5)
Shy Albatross (5)
Cape Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (60)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (130)
Short-tailed Shearwater (1)
Hutton's Shearwater (4)
Little Shearwater (1)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (160)
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (4)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (1)
Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
14/04/2016 Greg Harewood EURASIAN CURLEW (1) Point Douro, Leschenault Estuary (Harvey)
13/04/2016 Don Carlson EURASIAN CURLEW (1) Point Douro, Leschenault Estuary (Harvey)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

13-14/04/2016 Geoff Collis  Spotted Nightjar (4)
Copperback Quail-thrush (1)
Mertondale ()
03-07/04/2016 Greg Harewood Malleefowl (1)
Copperback Quail-thrush (3)
Shy Heathwren (2)
Jibadji NR (Yilgarn)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

10/04/2016 Broome Bird Observatory (Nigel Jackett & John Graff) Eastern Yellow Wagtail (100+) Roebuck Bay in front of BBO (Broome)
31/03/2016 Broome Bird Observatory (John Graff et al.) Broad-billed Sandpiper (302) Wader Spit, Roebuck Bay (Broome)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location





 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location





 

© Copyright BirdLife WA 2001-2016


Last Modified 30th April 2016